--Sharing is Caring--

U.S. Consulate General, Mumbai, India
Vacancy Announcement Number: 10/2017

OPEN TO: All Interested Candidates / All Sources

The “Open To” category listed above refers to candidates who are eligible to apply for this position. The “Open To” category should not be confused with a “hiring preference” which is explained later in this vacancy announcement.

Position : Agricultural Specialist; FSN-1515-10; IN2-PA004 (Personal Services Agreement)

Opening Date : May 18, 2017

Closing Date : June 1, 2017

Work Hours : Full-time 40 hours/week

Salary : Ordinarily Resident (OR): FSN-10 ₹ 1,320,011 p.a. Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR): FP-5 (steps 5 through 14) * $ 59,387 p.a. *Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington.

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Appendix for definition) MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

The U.S. Mission in Mumbai is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the position of Agricultural Specialist.

NOTE: Due to the high volume of applications received, we will only contact applicants who are being considered. Thank you for your understanding.

Basic Function of the Position:

Acts as the principal agricultural advisor to United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) officers on issues related to the importation, distribution, and marketing of food and agricultural products. Serves as USDA’s chief liaison with government regulators and customs officials located at ports across India. Drafts the annual marketing plan and required reports for major market sectors and designs, organizes, supervises and manages marketing and promotional activities for these sectors pan-India with a wide degree of latitude for decision-making. Oversees USDA Cooperator activities within the context of these activities and supports the evaluation of their marketing strategies. Interacts at senior management levels with U.S. companies interested in exporting to India and Indian firms (e.g, traders, importers, distributors, retailers, online commerce, hotels/restaurants/processor, etc.) that have an interest to import/buy U.S. food, beverage, and agricultural products.

Qualifications Required:

Applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific information supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified:

  1. Education : Bachelor’s degree in one of the following fields: agriculture, business, economics, finance, food technology, journalism, marketing, political science, trade, or equivalent sub-fields (logistics, applied economics, agribusiness marketing, trade policy, food science, etc.) is required. (Indicate completion/non-completion by checking Yes/No under the education requirement point No. 19 – Did you graduate? on the form DS-174. This question is to know if you have completed class –X, XII or any other degree/vocational courses. Also, specify the name of the course and subjects for each qualification you possess)
  2. Experience :  Five years experience in at least one of the following fields: consulting, food processing/manufacturing, retail or e-commerce, hospitality/food service, import logistics and distribution or agricultural trade industries, and must have significant exposure to one of the following: agricultural economics, trade, event management, food marketing, hospitality management, food safety/quarantine analysis, or food/beverage and agri-product market research and consulting is required. (Elaborate job responsibilities under point No. 21 on the form DS-174. You may also attach additional sheets in case you would like to provide any further information/details)
  3. Language :  Level IV (Fluent) Speaking, Reading and Writing of English is required (This will be tested). Level IV (Fluent) Speaking, Reading and Writing of Hindi is required (This will be tested). (When applying for the position, please indicate your level of proficiency for these languages.)
Must See:
PhD Research Positions @ ILS - Biotech & Life Sciences Candidates Apply

Following are the mandatory requirements/pre-requisites for employment with the U.S. Consulate, Mumbai. Each applicant is required to provide these documents along with the application form DS-174. Applications without these documents will not be accepted.

  1. Eligibility to work in India (Applicable to all nationals including host country nationals): Please attach a copy (please do not attach original documents) of any one of the document that confirms your legal eligibility to work in India (for example: Work Permit, Residency Permit, Overseas Citizen of India (OCI), Person of Indian Origin (PIO), copy of Passport, PAN Card, Voter’s ID, Aadhaar Card, Valid Driving License, etc.).
  2. Educational Documents: Please attach copies of school/college Certificates/Degree/Diploma courses as listed on the vacancy announcement.
  3. Trainings / Certificates / Computer or any other academic course: Any Skilled or Semi-Skilled trainings/courses undertaken and completed as required on the vacancy announcement
  4. Other documents: Please attach any other documents (e.g. licenses/Certification) if requested above under qualifications required.

For Further Information : A copy of the complete position description listing duties and responsibilities is available in the Human Resources Office. To request the position description, kindly send an email to MumbaiHRCareer@state.gov.

Hiring Preference Selection Process: When qualified, applicants in the following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.

(1) AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*
(2) AEFM / USEFM
(3) FS on LWOP**

*Important : Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility. If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the application process. Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.

** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

Additional Selection Criteria:

  1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.
  2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
  3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
  4. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold the following: Public Trust Security Clearance.
  5. Candidates who are EFMs, USEFMs, AEFMs, or MOHs must have at least one year remaining on their sponsor’s tour of duty to be considered eligible to apply for this position.
Must See:
PhD Fellow Post For MSc Biotech & Botany Candidates @ ICAR-NRCB

How to Apply:

Applicants must submit the following documents to be considered. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

  1. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) (Form DS-174), which is available on our website https://in.usembassy.gov/embassy-consulates/jobs/mumbai/ or by contacting the Human Resources Office;PLEASE NOTE: Resumes/Curriculum Vitae/Bio-Data’s will not be accepted therefore, completion and providing necessary information on the Universal Application for Employment form (UAE) DS- 174 is a must. The spacing issue on the DS-174 has been resolved however; you may continue to attach additional sheets in case you would like to provide any further information/details.
  2. Any additional documentation that supports or addresses the requirements listed above (e.g. transcripts, degrees, etc.).

Where to Apply:

Human Resources Office

Equal Employment Opportunity:

The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs. The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

Appendix (Definitions)

Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of selfsupport; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.
Must See:
Freshers Trainee QC Vacancies @ Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

(1) Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
(2) Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and
(3) Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-inlaw, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Application Deadline – 01st June 2017

View Original Notification